2023 List of Films
430914
page-template-default,page,page-id-430914,bridge-core-1.0.5,translatepress-en_US,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,paspartu_enabled,paspartu_on_top_fixed,paspartu_on_bottom_fixed,qode_grid_1300,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-18.1,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.2,vc_responsive
 

2023 List of Films

ANIMATION BLOCKS – DAILY LISTS 2023

MOVIE SCHEDULE MAY BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

SUNDAY, SEPT. 17

5:00-6:00 pm

KIDS SCREENING

Block 1 (60 min.)

Who is it: Who is singing? Taiwan Hsing-Fang Lin
The Evil Castle Belgium 22 enfants
Corvine Canada Sean McCarron
Robie Taiwan Pei-Lun Hsieh
My Jumper, It Roars! Australia Isabella Spagnolo
Weirdos United States Paul Hollingsworth
The Flying Moose United States Michael Sky Danley
ASTELLA United States Ziyu Zhang

ONGOING SCREENING – FOYER

VIRTUAL REALITY / 360° / AUGMENTED REALITY

Our Compass United States Susan R Lakin
Diagnosia United States Mengtai Zhang
Painted Space: The Rose Palette Expanse No.1 United Kingdom Alison Goodyear
FORWARD! To the Moon United States Lindsay Ludlow
KINDRED United Kingdom Bambou Kenneth
Unframed: Paul Klee, Hand puppets Switzerland Martin Charrière
Kauyumari le cerf blue 360 Mexico Arnold Abadie
3-2-1 Liftoff! Czech Republic Martin Živocký, Filip Veselý
Wonder of Life Taiwan Wen Chieh Chang
Homecore United States Qinru Zhang
Letter from the heart Belgium Jef Dehouse
The werewolf experience Belgium Christopher Morrison
Pink Floyd’s The Dark Side of the Moon United Kingdom Max Crow
We Are Guardians United Kingdom Max Crow
Satellite China Shan Huang
Reimagined Volume II: Mahal United States Michaela Ternasky-Holland
Cou 175586 Little Warrior Taiwan Corbett Wall
Mega Tasty United States Jun Zee Myers
Vestige Not Specified Aaron Bradbury

7:00- 8:00pm

Key Note Speaker:  Michael Hirsh

Cocktail

8:00- 9:00pm

SCREEN OPENING

Block 2 (50 min.)

The Beatles Vs The Stones United Kingdom Andrew Kelleher (Dog&Rabbit)
Llamas at the Laundromat Canada Martha Grant
Home office Norway Endre Lund Eriksen, Daniel Damm
Jelly Canada Robin Budd
Pincio Italy Emanuele Gabbi
Louis I. King of the Sheep Germany Markus Wulf
A tree once grew here United States Johnnie Semerad

9:10-10:00pm

MUSIC

Block 3 – (50 min.)

KAJO | REM Koolhaus United States Evelyn Lee
Musica Quarantena United States Lilian Mehrel
Arknights: Never Give Up Canada Sihan Lin
Gone France Marc Froget
Memo I Canada Martha
Sphere Japan Wataru Iwata
BATTLE PLAN France John Banana
Farsh-e-Parandeh (Flying Carpet) Australia Leila Horari
Departure Japan Takayuki Yoshikawa
My Vagina United States Shannon Burkett

10:05-11:00pm

SHORT UNDER 15

Block 4 –  (52 min.)

Clowning Around United Kingdom Robert Brown
Shadows of Memory United States Jay Borgwardt
Tomato Kitchen China Junyi Xiao
The Best Grandfather in the World Russian Federation Nina Bisyarina
The Benefactors Switzerland Christophe Lopez-Huici
Cornucopia Austria Ani Antonova, Dimiter Ovtcharov
Ethel Switzerland Beatrice Jäggi

MONDAY, SEPT. 18

5:00-6:30 pm

SHORT UNDER 15 MINS

Block 5 (85 min.)

The Cocoon United States David Shen Miller
Ana Morphose Portugal Joao Rodrigues
Shelf Life United States Peter Litwinowicz
Dog Days Netherlands George Hampshire
TYPE United Kingdom Lesley-anne Rose
Daily Tales – Part One: The Magnificent Beauty Of A Train Ride Germany Alexander Dietrich, Johannes Flick

7:00-8:00 pm

SHORT UNDER 15 MINS

Block 6 (60 min.)

Shelter in Place United States Clare Chun
Amplifying Feedback Loop United States Vanessa Sweet
Betwixt United States Matt Semke
A Cow in the Sky United States Darren Press, C. Fraser Press
My Dear Mr. Whitman United States Jeremiah Dickey
Sleepy Russian Federation Igor Voloshin
Little t United States Masha Ellsworth
The Dust Seeker Finland Olli Huttunen

8:00-9:00 pm

SHORT UNDER 15 MINS

Block 7 (60 min.)

Soep Netherlands Christa Moesker
Something Terrible Happened to Joey United States Joseph F Lovett
Awakening: The First Day United States Jos Diaz Contreras, Santiago Carrasquilla
In una goccia / In a drop Italy Valeria Weerasinghe
PANIC United States Kate Lowe
Animated Diaries of War: COFFEE United States Sophia Kornienko
The Thoughts of Others United Kingdom Claire Fleming
Monk SEISHIN Japan Ryotaro Miyajima
Andy “A Dog’s Tale” United States Jamy Wheless

9:10-10:10 pm

SHORT UNDER 15 MINS

Block 8 (60 min.)

The 7th Night: MaoMao Revisits Malaysia ahLoong
HAM United States Rudy Martinez
For Isaak United Kingdom Rebecca Lidwina Wilson Jacobs, Richard Graham Jacobs
The Illuminer Bulgaria Lachezar Avramov Velinov
Future Of… United Kingdom Scott Coello
Ana Mendieta if United States Jaewook Lee
Yeah I’m good thanks United Kingdom Hannah Lau-Walker
Dancing In The Shadows Netherlands Elliot Bloom, Alexandra Gordon-Gibson
Txotxongiloa Spain Sonia Estévez
Runelight United Kingdom Matt O’Donnell

TUESDAY, SEPT. 19

2:00-3:45 pm

Panels conference

7:00-8:00 pm

Awards

4:00-5:00 pm

COMEDY

Block 9 (60 min.)

Friendship Australia Lin Tam
Shakespeare for all Ages Germany Hannes Rall
Red Rabbit Ireland Rory kerr
The Space Between Us United States Julianne Martin
Flutter United States Adam Reed Levy
Aero Orange Canada Marcus Benny Feher

5:00-5:30pm

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Block 10 –  (20 min)

Put It Back United States Diane Catsburrow Linnet
The Snowman United States Diane Catsburrow Linnet
Catastrophe United Kingdom Mocong Yuan
Frida in the Sky Canada Dani Sadun
A Feast At The Palace Canada Gavin Cameron

5:40-7:00pm

CANADIAN

Block 11 –  (80 min.)

CANADIAN
The Future of Breath Canada Anthony Grieco
THE PIONEERS Canada Simon Cottee
Oskar (VOFSTA) Canada Max Vannienschoot
A Night for the Dogs Canada Max Woodward
Chick-a-Duck Canada Rebeka Herron
Buon Ferragosto Canada Claudia Miatello
‘Shitty Little’ Canada Takashi Iwasaki, Jeff McKay
The Algonquin Bridge Canada Txesco Montalt
“Meet Cute” Canada Shawn Patrick Tilling
Paper Planes Canada Sina Sultani, Katrin Frantz
Happyverse Canada Benjamin Buckley
Alongside Canada River Park
Autumn Afternoons Canada Sarah St-Jean, Sarah Jolly
Alucinar Canada Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater

8:00-9:00pm

SHORT NARRATIVE + EXPERIMENTAL

Block 12 –  (60 min.)

XOX Canada Viktor Mitic
White United States Keum-Taek Jung
The Path United States Dana Shaviv
Beardiful Tone United States Masashi Yamamoto
Remake Remodel Italy Alessandro Amaducci
Anima # 2 Portugal Vasco Diogo
smush United States Stephan Larson
The Righteous Italy davide tromba
Dissolution United States Sujin Kim
Enfold United States Steve Socki
Above Ground United States Kevin Sharpley

9:00-11:00 pm

SHORT 15-30

Block 13 (130 min.)

Pina Belgium Depuydt Jérémy, Accardo Giuseppe
Hardboiled United States Peter Sluszka
Black Eyed Dog Italy Alessandro Cino Zolfanelli
Bonders United States Aaron Ehasz, Justin Richmond
Oren’s Way United States Keika Lee
The Burial of Natty Bumppo United States Fred Burns

2024 Animaze Festival

X
en_USEnglish