All times local hour Montreal, Eastern Time (ET)

Wednesday 18

Meet the distinguished ANIMAZE 2020
INtroduction to JURY & Panelists
Meet the Filmmakers
Festival intro by Festival director Laurie Gordon

Creative short form documentary animation reveal real slice of life stories.

Title Director Country Duration
Into The Flame Sean McClintock United States 5:51
Le Futur Matthew Miller United States 11:54
Balakrishna Colin MacKenzie, Aparna Kapur Canada 15:00
ROOTS Shuhei China 24:34
Sea Rogue Matt Blyth , Alaneo Gloor Australia 9:25
24 Brian Yulo Ng United States 2:40

Short animation from around the globe, from the far east to the wildest west, international artists share their creative vision and slight of hand.

Title Director Country Duration
Yuukai-ANNA Kaichi Sato Japan 27:04
The Tattooed Torah Marc Bennett United States 21:13
TOMAS. A TALE OF REDEMPTION Nº01 YEAR 2095 Sandra Obando Morales, Tatiana Pinzon Salavarrieta Colombia 10:00
Toxic Relationship Step Cheung Hong Kong 3:06
Wade Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi India 10:38
What’s A Nice Girl Like You Doing In A Job Like This Sarah Wishart United Kingdom 2:20
Winter’s Blight Claire Campbell New Zealand 13:55

Get Tickets

In this year’s event, we will broadcast the Films on Facebook, after you register please join the Animaze 2020 Facebook Group to see the movies and the panels.

REGISTER NOW

Thursday 19

12PM

PANEL I

The state of TV animation with
-Tom Yamamoto creator of Rus + Chelli series
– George Snow MTV video pioneer
– Dennis Kostyk expert in animated television programming,
– Allan Greenblatt producer and founder of Israel’s leading distribution company focussing on animation.

Delve into the world of weird and funny made for “TV” mixed with cool music videos to keep you moving while magically entertained.

Title Director Country Duration
59 Days Zina Papadopoulou Greece 5:00
2019 Golden Bell Award 54th short film Outerspace Leo Taiwan 3:45
Agwe Ina Sotirova Jamaica 10:00
California Lauren Carr United States 1:14
Fire Musical Notes LuCAS Chewie Brazil 2:46
Okami Motomichi Nakamura United States 4:32
The Odyssey of Cleve Eaton Kevin Webb United States 3:54
Tino Pizza “New Crap” Benoit Créac’h, Julia Gaudard Germany 10:00
Bibgy Mark Salisbury United States 2:24
perpetuate Stephan Larson United States 4:34
Stephanie Corrinne James United States 2:30
Cruel Shoes Kevan Peterson United States 2:15
Rus + Chelli: Animaze 2020 PieTime!!! 8:36

Animaze presents cutting edge shorts from the best emerging filmmakers recently graduated from top international animation colleges and universities.

Title Director Country Duration
Dan, the Dinosaur Guilherme Pedra United States 2:45
Critical Hit Siobhan Hardt, Bobby McCune, Sinead Keane Ireland 3:12
Uranus Whispers Frank Gresham United States 4:00
The Bear Hunter Sayaka Hara Japan 7:27
Jinja Talin Tanielian United States 6:29
The Ride Huh Hyunjung Korea, Republic of 9:00
Icons Ronnie Cramer United States 5:10
The Tiger Who Came to Tea Robin Shaw United Kingdom 24:15
The Wide Wide West Andy Cepollina
Erica Wang
United States 5:20

Animaze presents cutting edge shorts from emerging filmmakers international animation film students from the best animation schools at college and university level.

Title Director Country Duration
Out of Water L. Byrley United States 7:07
Love is in the Hair Clorinde Fesentieu, Jonathan Beaudry, Jordan Francfort, Mathias Borie, Manon Fournié, Isaure Thouvenot. France 5:53
Oeil pour Oeil Thomas Boileau, Alan Guimont, Robin Courtoise, Mathieu Lecroq, Malcom Hunt, François Briantais France 5:28
Pour une poignée de Caramels Nghia Bui Trung, Clara Dulaut, Martin Fettuciari, Nikita Gavard Noyer, Bérenger Guilbault, Timothée Maron, Ugo Masutti France 5:56
Little Grey Wolfy. Summer Party Natalia Malykhina Norway 6:33
Bolero Station Rolf Brönnimann Switzerland 9:40
Om Nom Nom… Minato Matsuda, Haruna Ueno, Tomoko Taig Japan 3:16
Hey, Ewe! Benjamin Buckley Canada 6:13
Lilly Goes to the Dogs The Bum Family Canada 6:00
Self Diana Aziz Canada 5:34
Bramalea Anda Chitescu Canada 4:43

Horror scary show for the fans who like dark toons in the middle of the …
night…forest…darkness. This collection may also include not quite horror but not quite for the kids.

Parental discretion advised
Some themes not suitable for children

Title Director Country Duration
The Incredibly Short Life of Peter Panties Daniel Abril United States 9:15
Homo ErecTattoos Tae-woo Kim Korea, Republic of 8:18
Desireland, Multiverse Angela En-Yu Lao Macao 13:35
The Ephemeral Orphanage Lisa Barcy United States 15:00
A Spider Dream Na Yon Cho Korea, Republic of 5:30
Sevarambes George Kontos Greece 11:30

Parental discretion advised
Some themes not suitable for children
More juicy darkness for your Thursday night delight!

Title Director Country Duration
Icebound Drew Christie United States 8:00
Gym & Goolie Tović Australia 5:29
Women In Rage Sara CHONG, Yanyun CHEN Singapore 5:01
Luz JOHN BANANA France 7:30
S.O.S. – A Stop Motion Music Video Jeremy Mowery United States 4:51
Tragic Magic Geoffrey Clark United States 11:07
Abe’s Story Adam H Stewart Ireland 12:21
The Girl and The Serpent Jinyue Wan United States 6:20

Get Tickets

In this year’s event, we will broadcast the Films on Facebook, after you register please join the Animaze 2020 Facebook Group to see the movies and the panels.

REGISTER NOW

Friday 20

12PM

PANEL II

“Democratizing storytelling through the use of Real Time Engines”
An introduction to one of the many paths available.

Description:
In this panel Cristian Moras a 30+ year gaming and TV CGI veteran shares an overview on how a short was created from a poem to a five minute animation. From character creation to final animation using real time engine technology.

2PM

ANIMATED SHORTS II

A colourfully curated collection of fantastic shorts from around the world.

Title Director Country Duration
Snow Shelter Robertas Nevecka Lithuania 16:09
The Cat Mary Apick United States 12:44
The Grass is Always Greener When it isn’t Covered in Chocolate Hala Alhomoud Kuwait 9:48
The Masque of Blackness Epoh Beech United Kingdom 12:45
The Opposites Game Anna Samo, Lisa LaBracio United States 4:45
The Square Roots of Twins Linda Kudzmas United States 8:07
The Butterfly Cage Hélèna Serra, Maxime Sabisik France 6:44
The Cord Olexandr Bubnov Ukraine 6:32

4:00PM

EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS I

Experimental is a challenging genre meaning what is it? Is it really an experiment?
No not always…let’s see!

Tower China 7:17
“r” Ana Pollak Australia 2:29
Yello World Zann Gill United States 6:00
La Rana Mario Kreill, Cristina Dezi, Isabel Wiegand Italy 3:29
Shameless & More Fausto Montanari Italy 1:34
Night, Good Night Vann Law Australia 1:41
eggshell Case Jernigan United States 9:00
Doodle Mo Caicedo United States 4:14
Cowboy Poetry Mark Franz, David Colagiovanni United States 2:57
Falafel Cart Abdullah Al-Wazzan Kuwait 14:05
Sum of its Parts Alisa Stern United States 3:18

5:30PM

STUDENT’S SHORTS I

Animaze presents cutting edge shorts from emerging filmmakers international animation film students from the best animation schools at college and university level.

Title Director Country Duration
Metamorphosis Xi Wang United States 3:34
Save The Digis Zi Wang United States 2:17
Yuan yuan and the Hollow Catherine Chen United States 6:30
Rat’s Nest Alessa Fanzoi Switzerland 5:35
REDEMPTION Seora Hong United States 4:02
Hamsa Daniela Dwek , Maya Mendonca , Chrissy Baek United States 4:27
To the dusty sea Héloïse Ferlay France 12:23
The Winter Xin Li Australia 5:00
LOST United States 4:47
SH_T HAPPENS Michaela Mihalyi, David Štumpf Czech Republic 13:02
WhyTheFace? Jo Pearl United Kingdom 3:55
The Tea House Drama Xiaoying Li China 2:50
Just a Small Na Kyung Kim Korea, Republic of 4:41
Thread Yuri Jang United States 8:00

Get Tickets

In this year’s event, we will broadcast the Films on Facebook, after you register please join the Animaze 2020 Facebook Group to see the movies and the panels.

REGISTER NOW

Saturday 21

12PM

CHILDREN’S SHORTS I

Fun filled intelligent animation shorts for children and adults alike! Always ready for a bright future

Title Director Country Duration
Little Forest Paulina Muratore Argentina 8:16
Ya Hoota Latifa Al-Darwish, Abdulaziz Yousef Qatar 11:08
Animaccord Company – Masha and the Bear. Who am I? Natalya Malgina Russia 7:20
Windup Yibing Jiang United States 9:00
Mush-Mush and the Mushables – episode Snails Forever Joeri Christiaen France 11:34
Napo Gustavo Ribeiro Brazil 16:28
Sheltering Sky Marc Russo United States 7:20
Fry Tyler Cunningham United States 4:10
Tobi and the Turbobus Verena Fels Germany 7:30
Dreamsheep Lulú Vieira Colombia 8:44
Umbrella Helena Hilario, Mario Pece Brazil 8:00
Mimi Meets Books Yih-Fen Chou Taiwan 6:15

2:30PM

ANIMATED SHORTS III

Short animation from around the globe. express new insight into creativity. International animators share their creative vision.

Title Director Country Duration
Metro6 Geoff Hecht United States 8:12
Mudminnow Channel patrick moser United States 7:14
Nua Iga Moto Mexico 4:11
On / Off Nicolas P. Villarreal Argentina 7:00
Opera Erick Oh Korea, Republic of 8:55
Pachanga Karl Sruhe Ukraine 4:51
Reach Dan Melius United States 4:47
Sylvia Meirav Haber United States 8:30
The Abandoned Block James Bourne Canada 5:45

4PM

EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS II

Curated Experimental film content. What does an experiment become “old hat” ? Is it still an experiment? Time will tell. Tic Toc

Title Director Country Duration
Time Trance Benjamin A Ridgway United States 2:04
Punto Agitato Celia Eid, Pierre-Stéphane Meugé France 11:17
Since. Now. After. United States 6:10
The End Karlis Vitols Latvia 11:00
Avec le Do de la Cuillère Laurent Wassouf, Clément Crosnier, Edgard Cros, Theoline Chapas, Nolwenn Pétereau, Nedellec Anouk, Lucas Ancel France 5:30
I Am He Who Created Himself Emma Penaz Eisner United States 3:35
Matters of Bioluminescence Robbies Phone United States 8:00
Voyels Hunt Hélène Matte Canada 2:16
No body Haemin ko United Kingdom 4:33
Tulipomania: (This Gilded Age) So What Are You Looking At? Cheryl Gelover, Tom Murray United States 3:18
Digits of Pi Tom Bessoir , Joshua Pines United States 3:14

5:30PM

STUDENT’S SHORTS II

Animaze presents the sharpest cutting edge shorts from emerging filmmakers. Enjoy international cinematic animation film from the best animation schools college and university level.

Title Director Country Duration
Mister Monster Guo Site China 6:10
Transient Mario Bertsch Germany 3:59
100% Girl Chen Liangyu Taiwan 3:09
Butterfly Xi Wang United States 1:00
Afterglow Ariana Bolaños Guevara Costa Rica 4:11
Stargazer Joshua Slezak United States 3:59
The Winter Alignment Joe Lombard Australia 3:40
IHR Amélie Cochet, Louis Möhrle Switzerland 6:10
Heat Wave Fokion Xenos Greece 7:13
Urbanality Evan McInnes Australia 3:28
Fata Morgana Daniella Bokor, Leanna Berkovitch Israel 11:04
Airship of unknown direction Alexandra Galitskova Russia 5:00
Hipposterous John T. Hill United States 3:22
Anansi Elliot Gibson Australia 4:14
Monsters In The Dark Apollonia Thomaier United States 6:02
Unified Theory Christina Hibner United States 4:42
Push Trilina Mai United States 4:02

7:30PM

ANIMATED SHORTS IV

A colourfully fantastic cool collection of full colour saturation Saturday evening shorts from around the world.

Title Director Country Duration
In between Marie-Josee Archambault Canada 6:45
KITE HongWei Wang China 16:08
Labyrinth Charlene Xu United States 7:44
Ladder to You Victoria Watson, Chris Watson United Kingdom 4:20
Lionverse Hayden Chun Hei Mok Hong Kong 3:24
Malady of Mine (short) Jon Portman United States 10:00
Mandeville Charlie Walden United States 22:44
Modo Crasticot Jérémie Guy-Béland Canada 4:44

Get Tickets

In this year’s event, we will broadcast the Films on Facebook, after you register please join the Animaze 2020 Facebook Group to see the movies and the panels.

REGISTER NOW

Sunday 22

12PM

CHILDREN’S SHORTS II

The weekend collection of international animated shorts for children continues to inspire and make you laugh and smile.

Title Director Country Duration
The Magic Word Sarah Grant United Kingdom 5:00
The Witch & the Baby Evgenia Golubeva Russia 4:45
THE PEAK Satoshi Takahashi Japan 5:10
Sitara: Let Girls Dream Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy United States 15:48
The Butterfly Affect Stephanie Blakey Canada 4:37
ALAULA Andres De los Rio Canada 1:45
BumbleBee Forgets Mother’s Day Scott Fiander Canada 2:53
Dreams Into Drawing Koji Yamamura Japan 10:10
Pei’s Morocco Vlog FangLing Pei China 3:09
Di-cake Lam Lo Macao 2:34
The Adventures of Camila Tristan Mulcahy Australia 6:44
Odd Dog Keika Lee United States 4:30
Ossigeno Beatrice Sancinelli Italy 6:45
HobbyKids Adventure: Maybe Baby Bear Butch Hartman United States 7:15
Where Do Socks Go? —- United States 3:56
The Grass is Always Greener When it isn’t Covered in Chocolate Hala Alhomoud Kuwait 9:48
Hungry Yaou Chen United States 2:39
Dragon Recipes Maria Pavlou Cyprus 7:12
As White as Snow Patricia Sousa Lopes Canada 1:04

2:30PM

ANIMATED SHORTS V

A vivid collection of full throttle animated cinema brought to you by Animaze! Saturday evening shorts from around the world.

Title Director Country Duration
Audience Appreciation (with prequel, 2-4-1 Double-Feature) Matt Trowell Canada 3:38
BRAVE FACTORY Tina AJ, Andrew AJ Ukraine 5:17
Calls for Archie Zach Christy United States 4:35
CASTLE Ryotaro Miyajima Japan 5:00
Chapped Chelsea Rugg United States 7:52
Country Things B.E.F. Oakes United States 2:00
Daughter Daria Kashcheeva Czech Republic 14:44
daydreaming Peter Litwinowicz United States 4:15
District 18 Maral Karaee Canada 3:13
Division Series HO KWON KIM Korea, Republic of 6:00
Drip Jake Mansbridge United Kingdom 3:08
Epirenov Alejandro Ariel Martin Argentina 15:00
Freeze frame Soetkin Verstegen Belgium 5:00

4PM

JURY WINNERS ANNOUNCEMENT

WINNING FILMS ANNOUNCED BY JURY!
All filmmakers are celebrated!
Animaze celebrates all the gifted filmmakers who created these films and share them with you and the world of Animaze.

“YOU BE THE JUDGE”
Your Facebook votes counted and announced determining the
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD WINNERS!

6PM

ANIMATION DAY IN CANNES I

Title Director Country Duration
Yuan yuan and the Hollow Catherine Chen United States 6:30
Eva Kor – The Healing Power of Forgiveness Anna Humphries United Kingdom 7:30
No Big Dill Yiran Pang United States 1:59
Doomsday Princess Alyssa Ragn United States 2:14
Art Is Angst Björn Granberg Ahlmark Sweden 4:50
Mi Amore (my love) Richie Valentino Australia 9:17
Curtain Call Angel Yau United States 3:37
The Winter Xin Li Australia 5:00
Yellow Mellow and Pretty Pink Frida Hammar Sweden 5:22
King of the House Zige Zhang United States 10:00
Odd Dog Keika Lee United States 4:30
Broken Words Eric Scott Fisher United States 8:47
Tub Soup Artie Romero United States 2:21
Gravity VR Fabio Rychter, Amir Admoni Brazil 14:00

7:45PM

ANIMATION DAY IN CANNES II

Title Director Country Duration
What You Don’t Know Jono Brandel, Mr. doob United States 2:56
Labyrinth Charlene Xu United States 7:44
Into The Flame Sean McClintock United States 5:51
Movie Traveller Zhongjie Guo China 10:04
petty thing Li zexi China 3:46
Uranus Whispers Frank Gresham United States 4:00
Old Fur New Teeth Hannah M Stephens United States 7:16
Cosmos Express Mocong Yuan United States 6:32
Whipped Clouds Takegawa Tadasuke Japan 5:10
Dance of the Dead Scarlet Sykes Hesterman Australia 4:00
shadowland bellopropello Switzerland 13:50

Get Tickets

In this year’s event, we will broadcast the Films on Facebook, after you register please join the Animaze 2020 Facebook Group to see the movies and the panels.

REGISTER NOW

News//

The Latest News of the Festival

Submit your Film

Animaze Festival
2021

Animation Day in Cannes
2021

Festival 2019//

The 2019 Festival was a success Thank you for following us!