2020 List of Films

We are pleased to announce the list of films of the 2020 Animaze Festival

Full List


    • “r”

      Ana Pollak

      Australia
      2:29


    • 100% Girl

      Chen Liangyu

      Taiwan
      3:09


    • 2019 Golden Bell Award 54th short film

      Outerspace Leo

      Taiwan
      3:45


    • 24

      Brian Yulo Ng

      United States
      2:40


    • 59 Days

      Zina Papadopoulou

      Greece
      5:00


    • A Spider Dream

      Na Yon Cho

      Korea, Republic of
      5:30


    • Abe’s Story

      Adam H Stewart

      Ireland
      12:21


    • Afterglow

      Ariana Bolaños Guevara

      Costa Rica
      4:11


    • Agwe

      Ina Sotirova

      Jamaica
      10:00


    • Airship of unknown direction

      Alexandra Galitskova

      Russian Federation
      5:00


    • ALAULA

      Andres De los Rios

      Canada
      1:45


    • Anansi

      Elliot Gibson

      Australia
      4:14


    • Animaccord Company – Masha and the Bear. Who am I?

      Natalya Malgina

      Russian Federation
      7:20


    • As White as Snow

      Patricia Sousa Lopes

      Canada
      1:04


    • Audience Appreciation (with prequel, 2-4-1 Double-Feature)

      Matt Trowell

      Canada
      3:38


    • Avec le Do de la Cuillère

      Laurent Wassouf, Clément Crosnier, Edgard Cros, Theoline Chapas, Nolwenn Pétereau, Nedellec Anouk, Lucas Ancel

      France
      5:30


    • Balakrishna

      Colin MacKenzie, Aparna Kapur

      Canada
      15:00


    • Bibgy

      Mark Salisbury

      United States
      2:24


    • BoBoiBoy Movie 2

      Nizam Abd Razak

      Malaysia
      01:50:00


    • Bolero Station

      Rolf Brönnimann

      Switzerland
      9:40


    • Bramalea

      Anda Chitescu

      Canada
      4:43


    • BRAVE FACTORY

      Tina AJ, Andrew AJ

      Ukraine
      5:17


    • BumbleBee Forgets Mother’s Day

      Scott Fiander

      Canada
      2:53


    • Butterfly

      Xi Wang

      United States
      1:00


    • California

      Lauren Carr

      United States
      1:14


    • Calls for Archie

      Zach Christy

      United States
      4:35


    • CASTLE

      Ryotaro Miyajima

      Japan
      5:00


    • Chapped

      Chelsea Rugg

      United States
      7:52


    • Country Things

      B.E.F. Oakes

      United States
      2:00


    • Cowboy Poetry

      Mark Franz, David Colagiovanni

      United States
      2:57


    • Critical Hit

      Siobhan Hardt, Bobby McCune, Sinead Keane

      Ireland
      3:12


    • Cruel Shoes

      Kevan Peterson

      United States
      2:15


    • Dan, the Dinosaur

      Guilherme Pedra

      United States
      2:45


    • Daughter

      Daria Kashcheeva

      Czech Republic
      14:44


    • daydreaming

      Peter Litwinowicz

      United States
      4:15


    • Desireland, Multiverse

      Angela En-Yu Lao

      Macao
      13:35


    • Di-cake

      Lam Lo

      Macao
      2:34


    • Digits of Pi

      Tom Bessoir , Joshua Pines

      United States
      3:14


    • District 18

      Maral Karaee

      Canada
      3:13


    • Division Series

      HO KWON KIM

      Korea, Republic of
      6:00


    • Doodle

      Mo Caicedo

      United States
      4:14


    • Dragon Recipes

      Maria Pavlou

      Cyprus
      7:12


    • Dreams Into Drawing

      Koji Yamamura

      Japan
      10:10


    • Dreamsheep

      Lulú Vieira

      Colombia
      8:44


    • Drip

      Jake Mansbridge

      United Kingdom
      3:08


    • eggshell

      Case Jernigan

      United States
      9:00


    • Epirenov

      Alejandro Ariel Martin

      Argentina
      15:00


    • Falafel Cart

      Abdullah Al-Wazzan

      Kuwait
      14:05


    • Fata Morgana

      Daniella Bokor, Leanna Berkovitch

      Israel
      11:04


    • Fire Musical Notes

      LuCAS Chewie

      Brazil
      2:46


    • Freeze frame

      Soetkin Verstegen

      Belgium
      5:00


    • Fry

      Tyler Cunningham

      United States
      4:10


    • Gym & Goolie

      Tović

      Australia
      5:29


    • Hamsa

      Daniela Dwek , Maya Mendonca , Chrissy Baek

      United States
      4:27


    • Heat Wave

      Fokion Xenos

      Greece
      7:13


    • Hey, Ewe!

      Benjamin Buckley

      Canada
      6:13


    • Hipposterous

      John T. Hill

      United States
      3:22


    • HobbyKids Adventure: Maybe Baby Bear

      Butch Hartman

      United States
      7:15


    • Homo ErecTattoos

      Tae-woo Kim

      Korea, Republic of
      8:18


    • Hungry

      Yaou Chen

      United States
      2:39


    • I Am He Who Created Himself

      Emma Penaz Eisner

      United States
      3:35


    • Icebound

      Drew Christie

      United States
      8:00


    • Icons

      Ronnie Cramer

      United States
      5:10


    • IHR

      Amélie Cochet, Louis Möhrle

      Switzerland
      6:10


    • In between

      Marie-Josee Archambault

      Canada
      6:45


    • Into The Flame

      Sean McClintock

      United States
      5:51


    • Jinja

      Talin Tanielian

      United States
      6:29


    • Just a Small

      Na Kyung Kim

      Korea, Republic of
      4:41


    • KITE

      HongWei Wang

      China
      16:08


    • La Rana

      Mario Kreill, Cristina Dezi, Isabel Wiegand

      Italy
      3:29


    • Labyrinth

      Charlene Xu

      United States
      7:44


    • Ladder to You

      Victoria Watson, Chris Watson

      United Kingdom
      4:20


    • Le Futur

      Matthew Miller

      United States
      11:54


    • Lilly Goes to the Dogs

      The Bum Family

      Canada
      6:00


    • Lionverse

      Hayden Chun Hei Mok

      Hong Kong
      3:24


    • Little Forest

      Paulina Muratore

      8:16


    • Little Grey Wolfy. Summer Party

      Natalia Malykhina

      Norway
      6:33


    • Living Pages – a VR poem

      Maxime Coton

      Belgium
      11:00


    • LOST

      Siyeon KIM

      Korea, Republic of
      3:19


    • LOST

      Paul Miller

      United States
      4:47


    • Love is in the Hair

      Clorinde Fesentieu, Jonathan Beaudry, Jordan Francfort, Mathias Borie, Manon Fournié, Isaure Thouvenot.

      France
      5:53


    • Luz

      JOHN BANANA

      France
      7:30


    • Malady of Mine (short)

      Jon Portman

      United States
      10:00


    • Mandeville

      Charlie Walden

      United States
      22:44


    • Matters of Bioluminescence

      Robbies Phone

      United States
      8:00


    • Metamorphosis

      Xi Wang

      United States
      3:34


    • Metro6

      Geoff Hecht

      United States
      8:12


    • Mimi Meets Books

      Yih-Fen Chou

      Taiwan
      6:15


    • Mister Monster

      Guo Site

      6:10


    • Modo Crasticot

      Jérémie Guy-Béland

      Canada
      4:44


    • Monsters In The Dark

      Apollonia Thomaier

      United States
      6:02


    • Mudminnow Channel

      patrick moser

      United States
      7:14


    • Mush-Mush and the Mushables – episode Snails Forever

      Joeri Christiaen

      France
      11:34


  • Napo

    Gustavo Ribeiro

    Brazil
    16:28


  • Night, Good Night

    Vann Law

    Australia
    1:41


  • No body

    haemin ko

    United Kingdom
    4:33


  • Nua

    Iga Moto

    Mexico
    4:11


  • NUO

    SunBin

    China
    14:00


  • Odd Dog

    Keika Lee

    United States
    4:30


  • Oeil pour Oeil

    Thomas Boileau, Alan Guimont, Robin Courtoise, Mathieu Lecroq, Malcom Hunt, François Briantais

    France
    5:28


  • Okami

    Motomichi Nakamura

    United States
    4:32


  • Om Nom Nom…

    Minato Matsuda, Haruna Ueno, Tomoko Taiga

    Japan
    3:16


  • On / Off

    Nicolas P. Villarreal

    Argentina
    7:00


  • Opera

    Erick Oh

    Korea, Republic of
    8:55


  • Ossigeno

    Beatrice Sancinelli

    Italy
    6:45


  • Out of Water

    L. Byrley

    United States
    7:07


  • Pachanga

    Karl Sruhe

    Ukraine
    4:51


  • Pei’s Morocco Vlog

    FangLing Pei

    China
    3:09


  • perpetuate

    Stephan Larson

    United States
    4:34


  • Pour une poignée de Caramels

    Nghia BUI TRUNG, Clara DULAUT, Martin FETTUCIARI, Nikita GAVARD NOYER, Bérenger GUILBAULT, Timothée MARON, Ugo MASUTTI

    France
    5:56


  • Punto Agitato

    Celia Eid, Pierre-Stéphane Meugé

    France
    11:17


  • Push

    Trilina Mai

    United States
    4:02


  • Rat’s Nest

    Alessa Fanzoi

    Switzerland
    5:35


  • Reach

    Dan Melius

    United States
    4:47


  • REDEMPTION

    Seora Hong

    United States
    4:02


  • ROOTS

    Shuhei

    China
    24:34


  • S.O.S. – A Stop Motion Music Video

    Jeremy Mowery

    United States
    4:51


  • Save The Digis

    Zi Wang

    United States
    2:17


  • Sea Rogue

    Matt Blyth , Alaneo Gloor

    Australia
    9:25


  • Self

    Diana Aziz

    Canada
    5:34


  • Sevarambes

    George Kontos

    Greece
    11:30


  • SH_T HAPPENS

    Michaela Mihalyi, David Štumpf

    Czech Republic
    13:02


  • Shameless & More

    Fausto Montanar

    Italy
    1:34


  • Sheltering Sky

    Marc Russo

    United States
    7:20


  • Since. Now. After.

    peter murphey

    United States
    6:10


  • Sitara: Let Girls Dream

    Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

    United States
    15:48


  • Snow Shelter

    Robertas Nevecka

    Lithuania
    16:09


  • Stargazer

    Joshua Slezak

    United States
    3:59


  • Stephanie

    Corrinne James

    United States
    2:30


  • Sum of its Parts

    Alisa Stern

    United States
    3:18


  • Swing

    mari jaye blanchard

    United States
    5:30


  • Sylvia

    Meirav Haber

    United States
    8:30


  • The Abandoned Block

    James Bourne

    Canada
    5:45


  • The Adventures of Camila

    Tristan Mulcahy

    Australia
    6:44


  • The Bear Hunter

    Sayaka Hara

    Japan
    7:27


  • The bird I made

    Seo Kim(Min Kyung Kim) and Young Ho Myung

    Korea, Republic of
    15:00


  • The Butterfly Affect

    Stephanie Blakey

    Canada
    4:37


  • The Butterfly Cage

    Hélèna Serra, Maxime Sabisik

    France
    6:44


  • The Cat

    Mary Apick

    United States
    12:44


  • The Cord

    Olexandr Bubnov

    Ukraine
    6:32


  • The End

    Karlis Vitols

    Latvia
    11:00


  • The Ephemeral Orphanage

    Lisa Barcy

    United States
    15:00


  • The Girl and The Serpent

    Jinyue Wan

    United States
    6:20


  • The Grass is Always Greener When it isn’t Covered in Chocolate

    Hala Alhomoud

    Kuwait
    9:48


  • The Incredibly Short Life of Peter Panties

    Daniel Abril

    United States
    9:15


  • The Magic Word

    Sarah Grant

    United Kingdom
    5:00


  • The Masque of Blackness

    Epoh Beech

    United Kingdom
    12:45


  • The Odyssey of Cleve Eaton

    Kevin Webb

    United States
    3:54


  • The Opposites Game

    Anna Samo, Lisa LaBracio

    United States
    4:45


  • THE PEAK

    Satoshi Takahashi

    Japan
    5:10


  • The Ride

    Huh Hyunjung

    Korea, Republic of
    9:00


  • The Square Roots of Twins

    Linda Kudzmas

    United States
    8:07


  • The Tattooed Torah

    Marc Bennett

    United States
    21:13


  • The Tea House Drama

    Xiaoying Li

    China
    2:50


  • The Tiger Who Came to Tea

    Robin Shaw

    United Kingdom
    24:15


  • The Wide Wide West

    Andy Cepollina, Erica Wang

    United States
    5:20


  • The Winter

    Xin Li

    Australia
    5:00


  • The Winter Alignment

    Joe Lombard

    Australia
    3:40


  • The Witch & the Baby

    Evgenia Golubeva

    Russian Federation
    4:45


  • Thread

    Yuri Jang

    United States
    8:00


  • Time Trance

    Benjamin A Ridgway

    United States
    2:04


  • Tino Pizza “New Crap”

    Benoit Créac’h, Julia Gaudard

    Germany
    10:00


  • To the dusty sea

    Héloïse Ferlay

    France
    12:23


  • Tobi and the Turbobus

    Verena Fels

    Germany
    7:30


  • TOMAS. A TALE OF REDEMPTION Nº01 YEAR 2095

    Sandra Obando Morales, Tatiana Pinzon Salavarrieta

    Colombia
    10:00


  • Tower

    China
    7:17


  • Toxic Relationship

    Step Cheung

    Hong Kong
    3:06


  • Tragic Magic

    Geoffrey Clark

    United States
    11:07


  • Transient

    Mario Bertsch

    Germany
    3:59


  • Tulipomania: (This Gilded Age) So What Are You Looking At?

    Cheryl Gelover, Tom Murray

    United States
    3:18


  • Umbrella

    Helena Hilario, Mario Pece

    Brazil
    8:00


  • Unified Theory

    Christina Hibner

    United States
    4:42


  • Uranus Whispers

    Frank Gresham

    United States
    4:00


  • Urbanality

    Evan McInnes

    Australia
    3:28


  • Voyels Hunt

    Hélène Matte

    Canada
    2:16


  • Wade

    Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi

    India
    10:38


  • What’s A Nice Girl Like You Doing In A Job Like This

    Sarah Wishart

    United Kingdom
    2:20


  • Where Do Socks Go?

    United States
    3:56


  • WhyTheFace?

    Jo Pearl

    United Kingdom
    3:55


  • Windup

    Yibing Jiang

    United States
    9:00


  • Winter’s Blight

    Claire Campbell

    New Zealand
    13:55


  • Women In Rage

    Sara CHONG, Yanyun CHEN

    Singapore
    5:01


  • Ya Hoota

    Latifa Al-Darwish, Abdulaziz Yousef

    Qatar
    11:08


  • YELLO WORLD – experimental short

    Zann Gill

    United States
    6:00


  • Yuan Yuan and the Hollow Monster

    Catherine Chen

    United States
    6:30


  • Yuukai-ANNA

    Kaichi Sato

    Japan
    27:04